CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:239 899773

Mr. P. Miccuci
Deputy General Manager
Mitsui & Company (USA) Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Black 15 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated June 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Black 15 will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport